What is Convalescent Plasma?

Convalescent Plasma Information for Hospitals
x

If You’ve Recovered From COVID-19, Your Unique Plasma Can Help Others!

There are case reports about treating COVID-19 patients with convalescent plasma. This treatment is experimental, but doctors hope it will be lifesaving for many seriously ill patients, and the FDA announced the emergency authorization of Convalescent Plasma to treat COVID19 patients on August 23, 2020.

When a person becomes ill with COVID-19, it can take a patient time to develop antibodies needed to combat the disease. While some patients can become seriously ill and require the assistance of a ventilator, 80% of those diagnosed do not become seriously ill. These patients recover and have antibodies in their plasma. By collecting this plasma and giving it to ill patients we hope we can provide a boost to the patient’s antibodies and help stimulate recovery. This is particularly important in patients who have a suppressed immune system.  


You are eligible to donate Convalescent Plasma if you:

  • Had a positive test
  • Had symptoms but are symptom-free for at least fourteen (14) days
  • Did not receive a convalescent plasma, red blood cell, plasma or platelet transfusion in the past three (3) months
  • Qualify as a volunteer community blood donor –  click here for General Eligibility Guidelines

You are NOT eligible to donate Convalescent Plasma if you: 

  • Received a COVID-19 vaccination
  • Received a convalescent plasma, red blood cell, plasma or platelet transfusion in the past three (3) months
  • Currently have symptoms or have not been symptom free for at least fourteen (14) days

To be eligible to donate convalescent plasma, you be symptom-free for at least 14 days, and have a positive COVID-19 test result.  You must still meet all General Eligibility Guidelines, and pass all other screening tests and qualifications necessary for donating blood.  The actual donation process will be the same as for a whole blood or automated plasma donation.

– COVID-19 convalescent plasma has not been approved or licensed by the FDA; 
– COVID-19 convalescent plasma has been authorized by the FDA under an EUA; 
– COVID-19 convalescent plasma is authorized only for the duration of the declaration that circumstances exist justifying the authorization of the emergency use of drugs and biological products during the COVID-19 pandemic under section 564(b)(1) of the Act, 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(b)(1), unless the authorization is terminated or revoked sooner.